Get a Quote Or even make a booking

Get Quote Required Fields:
Lets be Social

Golden Backpack Awards 2014

Posted by:
The Mighty Fellas

Golden Backpack Award Winners 2014


The Golden Backpack Awards, the most established industry awards, recognise the dedication from the independent travel sector to the tourism industry and rewards the companies who make backpacking around Australia and New Zealand a memorable and special experience.

In 2014, almost 40 companies were recognised for outstanding customer service in both state and national categories.

The awards were consumer voted following a national campaign in TNT Magazine and across their social media channels.

The voting process is monitored by an independent panel of judges and supplemented by secret shopper assessments.

The 2014 Golden Backpack Award winners were:

Best Tour Activity – New South Wales
3rd – Contiki 2nd – OZ Intro Winner – Bridge Climb – Sydney
Best Tour Activity – Victoria
3rd – Groovy Grape 2nd – Bunyip Tours Winner – Wildlife Tours
Best Tour Activity – South Australia
3rd – Sealink – Kangaroo Island 2nd – Groovy Grape Winner – Calypso Star Charters
Best Tour Activity – Northern Territory
3rd – Contiki 2nd – Wayoutback Safaris Winner – The Rock Tour
Best Tour Activity – Tasmania
3rd – Jump Tours 2nd – Wayoutback Safaris Winner – Under Down Under
Best Tour Activity – Western Australia
3rd – Adventure Tours 2nd – 3 island Whale Shark Dive Winner – Aussie Wanderer
Best Tour Activity – Queensland
3rd – Drop Bear Adventures 2nd – A J Hackett Bungy Winner – Whitsunday Sailing Adventures
Best Tour Activity – Overall Australia
The Rock Tour
Best Accommodation – New South Wales
3rd – Wooduck Backpackers 2nd – Big Hostel Winner – Base Sydney
Best Accommodation – Victoria
3rd – Space Hotel 2nd – Base Melbourne Winner – Habitat HQ
Best Accommodation – South Australia
3rd – Adelaide Backpackers Inn 2nd – Shakespeare Adelaides Backpacker Inn Winner – Port Lincoln YHA
Best Accommodation – Northern Territory
3rd – Youthshack 2nd – Toddys Backpackers Winner – Melaleuca on Mitchell
Best Accommodation – Western Australia
3rd – Ocean Beach Backpackers 2nd – Perth City YHA Winner – Witch’s Hat
Best Accommodation – Tasmania
3rd – Launceston Backpackers 2nd – Cradle Mountain Lodge Winner – The Pickled Frog
Best Accommodation – Queensland
3rd – Base Airlie Beach 2nd – Bunk Brisbane Backpackers Winner – Gilligans
Best Accommodation – Overall Australia
Base Sydney
Best Accommodation – New Zealand
3rd – Trek Global 2nd – Jucy Hotel Winner – Pacific Coast Lodge
Best Tour/Activity – New Zealand
3rd – Franz Josef Glacier Guides 2nd – AJ Hackett Bungy Winner – Haka Tours
Best Campervan – New Zealand
3rd – Mighty Campers 2nd – Spaceships Winner – Jucy
Best Transport – New Zealand
3rd – Haka Tours 2nd – Stray Winner – Kiwi Experience
Best Travel Agent – New Zealand
3rd – Flight Centre 2nd – STA Travel Winner – Peter Pans
Best Backpacker Night – New Zealand
3rd – Pipi Patch 2nd – Big Night Out Queenstown Winner – Kiwi Crawl
Best Visitor Attraction – New Zealand
3rd – Skyline Queenstown 2nd – A J Hackett Winner – Franz Josef Glacier Guides
Best Destination – New Zealand
3rd – Bay of Islands 2nd – Queenstown Winner – Great Lake Taupo
Best Cultural Experience
3rd – Daintree Dreaming 2nd – The Rock Tour Winner – Tamaki Maori Village
Best Backpacker Night Australia
3rd – Birdees 2nd – Gilligans Winner – Scary Canary
Best Holiday Park Australia
3rd – Country Style Caravan Park 2nd – Big 4 Gold Coast Winner – Cairns Holiday Park
Best Transport Australia
3rd – Integrity Coachlines 2nd – Great Southern Rail Winner – Greyhound
Best Campervan Australia
3rd – Wicked Campers 2nd – Jucy Winner – Spaceships
Best Airline Australia
3rd – Tiger 2nd – Jetstar Winner – Virgin
Best Small/independent travel agent Australia
3rd – Peter Pans Byron Bay 2nd – Gilligans Winner – Adventure Cairns & Beyond
Best Large Travel Agent Australia
3rd – Peter Pans 2nd – Flight Centre Winner – STA Travel
Best Online Travel Agent Australia
3rd – 2nd – Winner –
Best Visitor Attraction Australia
3rd – Fraser Island 2nd – Sydney Harbour Winner – Great Barrier Reef
Best Destination Australia
3rd – Melbourne 2nd – Cairns Winner – The Whitsunday’s

Lifetime Achievement Award – Fred Ariel & Denis Cole – Raging Thunder
Golden Achievement Award – Tony Brown, True Blue Sailing

Golden Backpack Awards


© Tourism Holidings Limited